Cat in the Box cover

Cat in the Box

· Bézier Games

No verdicts yet

Wingspan cover

Wingspan

2019 · Stonemaier Games

Solid · 100% positive · 1 verdict

Pick Cat in the Box if you want…

  • A calm, low-pressure vibe
  • A warm, friendly experience
  • The lighter teach (Light vs Medium)
  • Shorter sessions (about 45 min vs 70)

Pick Wingspan if you want…

  • A calm, low-pressure vibe
  • A warm, friendly experience
  • More crunch (Medium vs Light)
  • A longer, meatier session (about 70 min)

Quick facts

Cat in the BoxWingspan
Players3–41–5
Play time30–45 min40–70 min
ComplexityLightMedium
Age10+10+
Year2019

Common questions

Which is lighter, Cat in the Box or Wingspan?

Cat in the Box is the lighter game (Light complexity vs Medium). Wingspan asks more of the table and suits groups who want more crunch.

Which plays faster, Cat in the Box or Wingspan?

Cat in the Box runs up to about 45 minutes; Wingspan up to about 70. For a weeknight slot, Cat in the Box is the quicker table.

More matchups