Galactic Cruise cover

Galactic Cruise

· Kinson Key Games

Solid · 100% positive · 1 verdict

Star Wars: Outer Rim cover

Star Wars: Outer Rim

2019 · Fantasy Flight Games

Solid · 100% positive · 1 verdict

Pick Galactic Cruise if you want…

  • Long-arc planning where early choices pay off late
  • Short-horizon optimization and clever combos
  • More crunch (Heavy vs Medium)
  • Shorter sessions (about 150 min vs 180)

Pick Star Wars: Outer Rim if you want…

  • Dramatic moments that feel like a movie
  • A story you build over the course of play
  • The lighter teach (Medium vs Heavy)
  • A longer, meatier session (about 180 min)

Quick facts

Galactic CruiseStar Wars: Outer Rim
Players1–41–4
Play time90–150 min120–180 min
ComplexityHeavyMedium
Age14+14+
Year2019

Common questions

Is Star Wars: Outer Rim better than Galactic Cruise?

Galactic Cruise sits at 100% positive over 1 verdicts; Star Wars: Outer Rim at 100% over 1. The community rates them about evenly, so it comes down to which experience fits your group.

Which is lighter, Galactic Cruise or Star Wars: Outer Rim?

Star Wars: Outer Rim is the lighter game (Medium complexity vs Heavy). Galactic Cruise asks more of the table and suits groups who want more crunch.

Which plays faster, Galactic Cruise or Star Wars: Outer Rim?

Galactic Cruise runs up to about 150 minutes; Star Wars: Outer Rim up to about 180. For a weeknight slot, Galactic Cruise is the quicker table.